PRIVACY POLICY

Tokas Homes Privacy Policy
The name Tokas Homes has become synonymous with quality and reliability within Melbourne’s construction industry since last few years. As we enter the ‘information age’, where the importance of personal data is growing exponentially, we remain dedicated to reinforcing our core values by protecting the privacy of our customers.

What information do we collect?
Tokas Homes collects personal information in order to, and as a result of, providing services to our customers.
“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual and data that indicates whether that information or opinion is true or not and whether that information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not. Examples include, but are not limited to, a person’s full name, date of birth, contact details, address, credit or debit information, or any combination of information that readily identifies a person. This information is not only necessary for administrative purposes such as managing internal databases and facilitating correspondence but is also required for Tokas Homes to complete construction contracts and accurately pair customer’s financial capacities with our products and service offerings.

How do we collect your information?
In order for Tokas Homes to efficiently provide our services, we need to collect personal information. Tokas Homes collects customer’s personal information directly from them through the use of digital and physical forms, programs that assess financial capacity, as well as email and telephone correspondence.
From time to time, we may be provided personal information from third parties, such as customers’ nominated representatives or credit agencies. Information obtained through a third party will always be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Wherever possible, Tokas Homes permits customers to provide information either anonymously or under a pseudonym.
Customers may decline to allow Tokas Homes to collect information by writing to us at info@tokashomes.com.au. However, by doing so, customers may be limiting the level of service available, if any, to them.

How do we use and disclose your information?
Tokas Homes only uses the information for the purposes of servicing our customers, fulfilling the terms of construction contracts, ensuring customer’s financial capacity is sufficient to afford our products or service an associated loan and responding to queries. Tokas Homes will not disclose a customer’s personal information for any purpose other than those previously mentioned, except when permitted to do so by the customer or when disclosure is for a secondary purpose that the customer could reasonably expect to arise whilst fulfilling one of the primary purposes.
Tokas Homes’s use of personal information may include disclosing information to our employees and agents based in Australia, however we do not envision disclosing personal information to any third party or international entity throughout our ordinary operations. Information is only disclosed internally where necessary to provide our services and only where our employees or agents have agreed not to disclose the information to other parties.
In extraordinary circumstances, Tokas Homes may be required to disclose a customer’s information to unrelated third parties such as law enforcement agencies. Such disclosure will only be made either with a customer’s consent, where it is appropriate to obtain their consent or as required by law or pursuant to a court order.
Where a customer has provided information to Tokas Homes before, during or after their engagement with us, we may use that information for direct marketing purposes relating to our products. However, we will always provide an ‘opt-out’ facility for customers who are unwilling for their personal information to be used for such purposes.

What do we do with unsolicited information?If Tokas Homes receives unsolicited personal information, a review will promptly be undertaken to determine whether the information could have been collected through the collection processes outlined above. If the information could have been collected by Tokas Homes as above, we will retain the information subject to this Privacy Policy. If it is determined that the information does not fit the above collection process, it will be de-identified and destroyed within a reasonable timeframe.

How we store your information
Tokas Homes uses industry-standard security measures to protect against loss, misuse, or alteration of information that customers provide to us via our online and physical collection processes. Tokas Homes does not hold any responsibility for unauthorised access to information by hackers or others who have obtained such access through illegal means.

Access to and correction of your information
Customers may request access to their personal information stored by Tokas Homes by writing to us at info@tokashomes.com.au. Tokas Homes will respond to any request within 30 days from receipt. Tokas Homes reserves the right to charge for providing information.
Tokas Homes undertakes to maintain the integrity and quality of information collected. As most of the personal information we collect is provided by customers directly, we ask that customers ensure the information they provide is true and correct. Should a customer become aware of any incorrect or outdated information, they may contact us at info@tokashomes.com.au or by calling us on 1300 722 478

Complaints regarding a breach of Tokas Homes’s Privacy Policy or legal obligations
Tokas Homes is committed to rectifying any perceived breaches of our Privacy Policy or our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles or associated industry codes. If a customer has any concerns regarding a possible breach, please contact us at info@tokashomes.com.au or call us on 1300 722 478. We will respond as soon as reasonably possible to alleviate their concerns and resolve any pertinent issues.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
Tokas Homes reserves the right to revise this policy at any time by posting a new privacy policy at this location. A customer’s continued use of this website signifies their assent to our privacy policy.

If a customer has any queries regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@tokashomes.com.au.

1300 722 478

Deepak Tokas
Registered building practitioner
DB U – 41385


admin@tokashomes.com.au

6/8 Skyway Ave, Wollert VIC 3750

2021 ©. All Rights Reserved. TOKAS HOMES
Powered by Bizuter Digital